TRACK & FIELD NEWS

What’s New - Senior Recruiting Page    Practice Calendar


Fall/Winter Waiver & Fee Form    Fall/Winter Registration Form


Track & Field 2020 Student Athlete Meeting

October 24, 2019 - Any interested student athletes in participating on the track & field team in the Spring, there will be a meeting on Thursday, October 24 at 3:35 PM in the Student Union.  The Fall/Winter training schedule and other items will be included in the presentation.  See Coach Bretey, Coach Hermens, Coach Jackson, Coach Kleinow, Coach McFarland, Coach Oniah, and or Coach Revelez or contact Coach Williams at coachchriswilliams@yahoo.com for more information.


**7/24-7/31 - meeting at DHS**

* Beginning 7/8-7/22 - meeting @ Foothill High School, Pleasanton*

Summer Track & Field - contact Coach Jackson for more details:

  1. June 17 - July 31

  2. Mondays & Wednesdays

  3. 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

  4. Beginning 7/8-7/22 - meeting @ Foothill High School, Pleasanton

  5. 7/24-7/31 - meeting at DHS

  6. $100 made out to James Jackson

  7. Weightroom Days @ DHS

  8. Mondays & Wednesdays 11:00 AM-12:00 PM

  9. Fridays 12:00 PM-2:00 PM


Incoming Freshmen Student Athlete/Parent Information Night Slide Show


CIF State Meet Website    CIF State Meet Itinerary    Banquet Video


***Boys Meet of Champions 2nd Place!***

**Davis 110H Champion, 300H 2nd**

*Middleton-Pearsons Qualify For State (Chris - 1600m; Amina HJ)*

May 17 & 18, 2019 - North Coast Section Meet of Champions - Viking Stadium, Diablo Valley College, Pleasant Hill - In yet another historic day, senior Donald Davis etched his name into DHS lore becoming only the third male to ever win an event at the NCS Meet of Champions crushing the field in the 110 meter high hurdles (14.75), joining Chuck Gangnuss (120 yard high hurdles in 1976) and Keremiah Crockett (triple jump in 2010).  He also took 2nd in the 300H (38.57), becoming only the second male ever to qualify for two events in the same season to the California Interscholastic Federation State Championships (Troy Barcenas in the 110HH and 300H in 2018).  Junior Christopher Middleton-Pearson took 2nd in the 1600 (4:17.09), qualifying for the second consecutive year in that event, and broke the DHS 3200 record in 9:09.19.  Junior Amina Middleton-Pearson became the first high jumper in DHS history to qualify, leaping 5’2”.  NCSMOC Results


Girls Win NCSTV Banner, Take 2nd!

May 11, 2019 - North Coast Section Tri-Valley Championships - Dublin High School, Dublin - 8:30 AM - Congratulations to our Girls Varsity Team who took home another banner by taking 2nd place as a team at the NCSTV Championships!  NCSTV Results

Here are the qualifiers onto the North Coast Section Meet of Champions:

  1. Boys 1600 - Christopher Middleton-Pearson (champion!)

  2. Girls 100 Hurdles - Amelia Liao

  3. Boys 110 Hurdles - Donald Davis (champion!)

  4. Girls 100 Unified - Shaziah Aiyub & Marina Hancher

  5. Boys 100 Unified - Brandon Chu & Spencer Robinson, Darren Chu & Jeetu Sujith, Lucas Long & Shaun Rivera

  6. Girls 100 - Zharia Dixon

  7. Boys 800 - Ishaan Jain

  8. Boys 300 Hurdles - Donald Davis (champion!)

  9. Girls 200 - Zharia Dixon

  10. Boys 3200 - Christopher Middleton-Pearson (champion!) & Loic Scomparin

  11. Girls HJ - Amina Middleton-Pearson

  12. Girls PV - Naomi Chin (champion!) & Morgan Lee

  13. Girls LJ - Naomi Chin

  14. Girls TJ - Naomi Chin & Ksenia Rokhline

  15. Girls Discus - Breana Williams

  16. Girls LJ Unified - Shaziah Aiyub & Marina Hancher

  17. Boys LJ Unified - Daniel Chai & Shaun Rivera, Brandon Chu & Spencer Robinson, Darren Chu & Jeetu Sujith

  18. Boys TJ - Lucas Long


Girls Defend EBAL Crown!

April 27 & May 4, 2019 - East Bay Athletic League Championships - Dublin High School, Dublin - 8:30 AM - Congratulations to our Girls Varsity Team, who successfully defended their East Bay Athletic League Championship!  All girls who competed at the varsity level at the EBAL Championships, please come for a special team meeting at the beginning of practice on Monday, May 6. Here are all the qualifiers onto the North Coast Section Tri-Valley Championships (EBAL Results    NCSTV Performance List):

  1. Boys 4x100 Relay

  2. Girls 1600 - Maia Marquez

  3. Boys 1600 - Kyle Morrison, Christopher Middleton-Pearson & Cole Turpin

  4. Girls 100 Hurdles - Amelia Liao & Amina Middleton-Pearson

  5. Boys 110 Hurdles - Donald Davis, Kyle Del Mundo, Judah Garrison, Anish Kasam & Dorian Sanchez

  6. Boys 400 - Taylor Leopold

  7. Girls 100 Unified - Shaziah Aiyub & Marina Hancher

  8. Boys 100 Unfied - Brandon Chu & Spencer Robinson, Darren Chu & Jeetu Sujith, Lucas Long & Shaun Rivera

  9. Girls 100 - Zharia Dixon, Caitlyn Leca & Veerawan Tontiwattananan

  10. Boys 800 - Darren Furtado, Ishaan Jain & Matthew Kang

  11. Girls 300 Hurdles - Alaina Adamos, Michelle Chen, Amelia Liao & Isela Ochoa

  12. Boys 300 Hurdles - Abdulmalik Algazzali, Donald Davis, Anish Kasam & Yuvraj Khullar

  13. Girls 200 - Zharia Dixon & Caitlyn Leca

  14. Boys 200 - Taylor Leopold

  15. Boys 3200 - Rohan Fonseka, Christopher Middleton-Pearson, Kyle Morrison, Loic Scomparin & Joshua Turpin

  16. Girls 4x400 Relay

  17. Boys 4x400 Relay

  18. Girls High Jump - Alaina Adamos, Amina Middleton-Pearson & Ksenia Rokhline

  19. Girls Pole Vault - Hannah Celi, Naomi Chin, Lauren Han & Morgan Lee

  20. Girls Long Jump - Naomi Chin, Jordynn Hays, Emma Lebumfacil, Amelia Liao & Ksenia Rokhline

  21. Girls Long Jump Unified - Shaziah Aiyub & Marina Hancher

  22. Girls Triple Jump - Michelle Chen, Naomi Chin, Jordynn Hays, Amelia Liao & Ksenia Rokhline

  23. Girls Shot Put - Breana Williams & Brenee Williams

  24. Girls Discus - Ashley Bryant, Katie Raasch, Vanessa Wieser, Breana Williams & Brenee Williams

  25. Boys Long Jump - Lucas Long

  26. Boys Long Jump Unified - Daniel Chai & Shaun Rivera, Brandon Chu & Spencer Robinson, Darren Chu & Jeetu Sujith

  27. Boys Triple Jump - Donald Davis, Ian Guan, Anish Kasam & Lucas Long


April 20, 2019 - Northern California Frosh/Soph Championships - Dublin High School, Dublin - 9:00 AM - All student athletes are expected to arrive two hours prior to their first scheduled event.  Please note on the event sheet that if you are highlighted in yellow with an “N” in your event, you are competing in the “Invitational” section of the night meet.  Only juniors and seniors can switch shifts and they must do so with another junior or senior AND EMAIL COACH THE SWITCH (freshman and sophomores cannot switch shifts).  Event Sheet NCFSC    NCFSC Student Athlete Workshifts


April 17, 2019 - EBAL Meet vs. Dougherty Valley - Dublin High School, Dublin - 4:00 PM - All student athletes are expected to arrive to the track and field dressed ready to compete by 2:55 PM.  There will be NO early dismissal from class.  Event Sheet EBAL vs. DV    Warmup Schedule EBAL vs. DV


April 13, 2019 - Granada Distance & Sprint Festival - Granada High School, Livermore - 8:15 AM - Granada Distance & Sprint Festival athletic.net Results    Granada Distance & Sprint Festival Results    Halden Results


April 4-7, 2019 - Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia High School, Arcadia - Arcadia Results    Arcadia athletic.net Results    Here are the qualifiers (disregard what is found on their website):

  1. Naomi Chin - Women Pole Vault Open

  2. Donald Davis - Men 110 Meter Hurdles Open, Men 300 Meter Hurdles Open

  3. Surya Marimuthu - Men 1 Mile Run Rising Stars

  4. Christopher Middleton-Pearson - Men 1 Mile Run Invitational

  5. Men 4x800 Meter Relay Invitational - Matthew Kang-Darren Furtado-Joshua Turpin-Rohan Fonseka (alternates Adrian Tran & Cole Turpin)

  6. Men 1600 Sprint Medley Rated - Donald Davis-Taylor Leopold-Chad Lopez-Matthew Kang (alternates Darren Furtado & Takehiro Masubuchi)

  7. Men 4x1600 Meter Relay Invitational - Surya Marimuthu-Ishaan Jain-Kyle Elias-Christopher Middleton-Pearson (alternates Rohan Fonseka & Kyle Morrison)

  8. Women 4x100 Meter Relay Open - Emma Lebumfacil-Zharia Dixon-Veerawan Tontiwattananan-Caitlyn Leca (alternates Naomi Chin & Eliza Reyes)

  9. Men Distance Medley Invitational - Ishaan Jain-Donald Davis-Kyle Elias-Surya Marimuthu (alternates Matthew Kang & Taylor Leopold)


March 30, 2019 - West Coast Relays - Buchanan High School, Clovis - 10:00 AM - West Coast Relays Results    West Coast Relays prepcaltrack.com Results    A list of all qualified student athletes can be found on the event sheet.  We will be departing from DHS on Friday, March 29, 2019 at 1:00 PM via bus.  All student athletes need to have either eaten lunch prior to departure or bring it to eat on the bus because we will NOT be stopping.  All student athletes must be dressed ready to practice upon arrival to Buchanan High School.


March 27, 2019 - EBAL Meet vs. Amador Valley & Livermore - Livermore High School - 4:00 PM - All competing student athletes will be dismissed from class at 1:55 PM and will travel via bus to and from the meet.  EBAL Meet vs. AV & L Results    EBAL Meet vs. AV & Livermore athletic.net Results


March 22, 2019 - Bronco Distance Carnival - Casa Roble High School, Orangevale - 3:30 PM - Bronco Distance Carnival athletic.net Results    All competing student athletes will be dismissed from class at 11:10 AM and will travel via bus to and from the meet.


March 16, 2019 - Dublin Distance Fiesta - Dublin High School, Dublin - 8:00 AM - All competing student athletes are expected to arrive at least two hours prior to their event DDF Estimated Schedule w/ Warmup.  The student athlete work shifts are:

  1. Vaulters - 6:00 AM-9:00 AM

  2. Jumpers - 9:00 AM-12:00 PM

  3. Hurdlers - 12:00 PM-3:00 PM

  4. Sprinters - 3:00 PM-6:00 PM

  5. Throwers - 6:00 PM-10:30 PM


March 9, 2019 - EBAL Center Meet - Dublin High School, Dublin - 9:00 AM - EBAL Center Meet athletic.net Results  All student athletes are expected to arrive at Dublin High School by 7:45 AM.  All 800m competitors are expected to arrive by 11:00 AM; all 3200m competitors are expected to arrive by 1:15 PM.


March 2, 2019 - Dan Gabor Sprint & Distance Festival - Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton - 8:30 AM - Dan Gabor athletic.net Results    All non-distance student athletes are expected to arrive to Amador Valley High School via their own transportation at least one hour thirty minutes prior to their first scheduled event.  All distance student athletes are expected to arrive to Amador Valley High School via their own transportation at least two hours prior to their first scheduled event.  Please check back on Friday, 3/1 for the “Estimated Schedule” to know when your first scheduled event will be.


February 28, 2019 - EBAL Meet vs. California, Granada & Livermore - California High School, San Ramon - 4:00 PM - EBAL Meet vs. California, Granada & Livermore athletic.net Results    All competing student athletes will be dismissed from class at 2:05 PM and will travel via bus to and from the meet.


February 23, 2019 - Skyline Invitational - Skyline High School, Oakland - 8:00 AM - Skyline Invitational Results    From the meet director - “We will be having the meet regardless of the strike in Oakland Unified School District...Please tell your communities that when parking they cannot block the fire road (on campus).”  All student athletes are expected to arrive to Skyline High School in Oakland via their own transportation at least 1 hour and 15 minutes prior to their first scheduled event.  EXCEPTION: The 800m runners must arrive by 11:20 AM and the 3200m runners must arrive by 1:50 PM.  Here is the schedule:

  1. 8:00 AM

  2. High Jump (boys then girls)

  3. Pole Vault (girls then boys)

  4. Shot Put Seeded Boys

  5. Discus Seeded Girls (Bryant, Raasch & Zavala)

  6. Triple Jump Seeded (Chin, Davis, Guan, Hays & Long)

  7. 9:00 AM

  8. Running events begin on a rolling schedule

  9. Shot Put Seeded Girls (Bryant & Zavala)

  10. Discus Seeded Boys

  11. Triple Jump Open Pit

  12. 10:00 AM

  13. Shot Put Open Ring

  14. Discus Open Ring

  15. 11:00 AM - Long Jump Seeded (Chin & Guan)

  16. 12:00 PM - Long Jump Open Pit

Skyline Invitational 2/23/19 Event Sheet    Skyline Invitational Final Meet Instructions


February 16-18, 2019 - Forward Motion Sports 14th Annual Spike Weekend - Forward Motion Sports, Danville - Purchase ant two (2) pairs of shoes and receive a 10% discount off the entire purchase and also receive a Special Edition Forward Motion “RUN” T-shirt.  Forward Motion Sports Spike Weekend


February 16, 2019 - Track & Field Pancake Party - Fleet Feet Pleasanton - 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM - Celebrate the 2019 track season with a syrupy carb load with the local run shop.  All season long 10% of your entire purchase is donated back to DHS.  Students also get 10% off running shoes and spikes.  Fleet Feet T&F Pancake Party 2/16


February 14, 2019 - Spike Night - Dublin High School Track - 5:45 PM - Forward Motion Sports will bring shoes and spikes for our student athletes to try on and purchase at our track stadium at Dublin High School.


February 9, 2019 - Scrimmage vs. American & Skyline - Dublin High School, Dublin - 10:00 AM - All student athletes AND parents are expected to arrive by 8:30 AM.  The parents will take part in a demonstration of volunteering and officiating at a track and field meet (even if they are not volunteering at the scrimmage).  Scrimmage 2/9/19 vs. American & Skyline athletic.net Results


February 2, 2019 - There is a “Spring Season Kick Off Clinic” hosted by Campolindo High School in Moraga.  This an optional clinic available to our hurdlers, sprinters and vaulters (distances and jumpers have practice; throwers have a separate clinic).  Spring Season Kick Off Clinic Flyer


February 1-28, 2019 - Sports Basement San Ramon - Sports Basement is inviting every DHS track & field student athlete 20% off their entire purchase.  Sports Basement 20% Coupon (2/1-2/28)


January 31, 2019 - Parent Meeting - DHS Library - 6:00 PM - The Dublin High School Track & Field coaching staff will hold a parent meeting for about an hour and a half.  We strongly encourage parents to take this opportunity to meet our staff and learn about our program.  Parent Meeting Agenda


January 28, 2019 - 1st Official Practice - 3:45 PM - Athletes will only be allowed to participate with the team once all the information on the online clearance is filled out properly and with the respective signatures.  The online clearance and physical form can be found here.


Track & Field 2019 Student Athlete Meeting

January 17, 2019 - All interested student athletes in participating on the track & field team, there will be a meeting on Thursday, January 17 at 3:35 PM in the student union at Dublin High School.  See Coach Bretey, Coach Hermens, Coach Kleinow, Coach McFarland, Coach Revelez and or Coach Vidrio or contact Coach Williams at coachchriswilliams@yahoo.com for more information.


Distance Winter Break Training Schedule


September 13, 2018 - Any interested student athletes in participating on the track & field team in the Spring, there will be a meeting on Thursday, September 13 at 3:35 PM in the Student Union.  The Fall/Winter training schedule and other items will be included in the presentation.  See Coach Bretey, Coach Hermens, Coach Kleinow, Coach McFarland, Coach Oniah, Coach Revelez, and or Coach Vidrio or contact Coach Williams at coachchriswilliams@yahoo.com for more information.


Cross Country/Track & Field Incoming Freshman Athlete/Parent Information Night

May 29, 2018 - Dublin High School Library - 6:00 PM - Any incoming freshman interested in running cross country in the Fall and or track & field in the Spring, there will be an informational meeting on Tuesday, May 29 at 6:00 PM in the Dublin High School library.  The preliminary season schedule, the summer training schedule and other items will be included in the presentation.  Contact Coach Williams at coachchriswilliams@yahoo.com for more information.

Upcoming Dates:


2/23 - Skyline Invitational - Skyline HS, Oakland - 8:00 AM


2/28 - California, Granada & Livermore (Jumpers, Throwers & Vaulters) - California HS, San Ramon - 4:00 PM


3/2 - Dan Gabor Invitational (Distance, Jumpers, Hurdlers & Sprinters) - Amador Valley HS, Pleasanton - 9:00 AM

Text @tf171 to the number 81010 to receive text message alerts from the coaching staff.


Parent Volunteer Opportunities

    3/16 - DDF

4/17 - EBAL vs. DV    4/20 - NCFSC


Dublin Gaels Track & Field has a group on Facebook!  Click on the link and “Ask to Join Group” to get all of the latest news and announcements!

NCS

Meet of Champions

*Boys - 2019 2nd*


NCS Tri-Valley Champions

Girls - 2018

*Girls - 2019 2nd*


League Champions

Boys

EBAL - 2017

DFAL - 2011 & 2016

Girls

EBAL - 2018 & *2019*


DFAL Championships

Boys Winners

2011 * 2012


2018 CIF State

8th Place

Christopher Middleton-Pearson

1600m


11th Place

Adrian Schroeder

1600m


12th Place

Troy Barcenas

110mHH


13th Place

Troy Barcenas

300mH


13th Place

Naomi Chin

Pole Vault


2017 CIF State

8th Place

Johnathan Shaw

Triple Jump


2016 CIF State

10th Place

Mecca McGlaston

100mHH


14th Place

Johnathan Shaw

Triple Jump


24th Place

Anirudh Surapaneni

3200m


2015 CIF State

Silver Medalist

Mecca McGlaston

100mHH


2014 CIF State

Champion

Mecca McGlaston

100mHH


2013 CIF State

8th Place

Mecca McGlaston

100mHH


2012 CIF State

21st Place

Noria Mitchell

200m


2011 CIF State Silver Medalist

Keremiah Crockett

Triple Jump


2010 CIF State

15th Place

Keremiah Crockett

Triple Jump